11
Nov
fake_samsung_j

Engadget - whose record on these things is usually among the best in the business  - seems to have pulled the trigger on one that's pretty obviously fake. Check it out:

samsung-flagship-deck-1

The spec sheet reads like a dream phone (which, again, it very well may be):

  • Gingerbread (Android 2.3)
  • 4.3" or 4.5" (Depending on which part you read) SAMOLED2 screen
  • February release
  • 8 MP Camera
  • 1080p video recording
  • 14.4 Mbps HSPA
  • 1.2 GHz CPU
  • 16 GB of storage
  • Insanely thin

samsung-flagship-deck-2

Cool, right? Well, not so fast. Here's the stuff that makes at least the render seem like a mockup done in MSPaint. By a four year old.

  1. There are example icons in the first image, towards the top left. They do not match the icons used on the phone. They seem to be there for no reason other than the fact they're Android icons, and they're terribly rendered.
  2. The image on the screen of the phone doesn't fit the actual screen. It's not even close. Blow up the original to about 400% and you can see the pixels don't match - the imposed image overshoots on the right by a bit, misses a big chunk of the bottom, and doesn't match the angle of the phone (the phone is angled slightly, the image is not).
  3. The phone looks awfully familiar to the iPhone 4 - right down to a metal band around the edge. That metal edge on the iPhone 4 acts as the antenna. The antennagate problems arose because holding the phone causes the two parts separated by the band (below) to touch and drop calls. Probably not a design flaw other companies would want to repeat.
    iphone4_antenna_problem
  4. You know what else matches the iPhone 4? The taskbar.
    iphone4
  5. Check out the leaked image showing the front, back, and side-in-hand (the second one in this post). Notice that the side of the phone seems to be super-shiny chrome now, when it's a matte metal in the other renders? The bottom (thumb-side) also looks to be either white or extremely shiny in the side view as well, but that doesn't match the matte black of the front and back renders.

The sum product of the flaws:

fake_samsung_j

Additions by Artem:

  • DLNA is incorrectly spelled as "DNLA". This abbreviation is often misspelled by people who don't pay attention to the details, aka kiddies making photoshopz. I don't see Samsung making this mistake, period.
  • "Clouding services" is not something Samsung would say either. It's "cloud services." Google fight?
  • Engadget makes it look like they're not sure whether the screen is 4.5" or 4.3" and downplays this gross inconsistency. Let me see - the same shot has "4.3" and "4.5" and we're supposed to think it's legitimate?
  • SAMOLED2 - do you really think this is how we'd find out about the next generation Super AMOLED? In a slide that looks like it was shopped by a 12 year old? Come on.

Are we saying the phone itself is definitely fake? Not at all. The specs certainly seem plausible for an early 2011 flagship device. But these renders are definitely crap in our book. Our suggestion? Read, look, and come to your own conclusion. You're certainly welcome to post your own thoughts either way - we'd love to hear them in the comments below.

[Source: Engadget]

Aaron Gingrich
Aaron is a geek who has always had a passion for technology. When not working or writing, he can be found spending time with his family, playing a game, or watching a movie.

  • Jonathan

    Thank you for being a voice of reason and not just reposting to stay "current" along with other Android blogs.

    • Aaron Gingrich

      Oh, stop it, you're making me blush ;)

      But seriously, thanks for the support :)

      • Tanweer

        ooopps........., u guys have done complete postmortem of this device.... i was desperately waiting to buy this... i loved the design with this specification.

    • Brent

      lol that said, other blogs have been posting about the same thing today :P

      • Aaron Gingrich

        Trust me, I argue against it every day ;)

  • http://twitter.com/gamercore Chris Chavez

    THAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANK YOUUUUUUUU!!!

    • Aaron Gingrich

      You're very welcome, thank you! :)

  • http://www.GrantGarrison.com OMGrant

    Very well could be an internal document rendered by an incompetent/non designer

    • Aaron Gingrich

      You're right that it could be, but I think it's way more likely that it's just BS. Just my opinion, though.

    • Kane

      Yeah, except engadget thought it was worthy of going with, which is highly disappointing. They don't mention the source at all, they don't say it's trusted or reliable. A random designer could have put any info on it he or she wanted.

      This is BS, well called.

  • http://androidpolice.com Brian

    Shout out to the guys in #cyanogenmod for calling this.

    • http://twitter.com/gamercore Chris Chavez

      I think most competent people "called this"

      I saw the second it came out and was SCREAMING from my Twitter that it was BS.

      Just like the old mockup of the Galaxy S 2 that was making the rounds again after 4 months. So silly... =p

      • http://androidpolice.com Brian

        Well then you should have brought it to my attention and then you'd be getting the shout-out :P

      • http://www.radioandroid.net Scotty Brown

        Liar. You Gtalked me asking where you could preorder.

        ;-)

  • http://www.AndroidPolice.com Artem Russakovskii

    Added my notes on the issues under "Additions by Artem"

  • mediumnog

    ooh buuurn!! in your face engadget!

  • TareX

    Not only that, but the "ultra-slim profile" photo is actually a VoIP handset by Apiotek from several years ago, easily available when you run a Google Image search for "ultra slim phone" :D

    http://www.usbgeek.com/prod_detail.php?prod_id=0608

    The specs could be real, and have been previously leaked as "Galaxy S2" 4 months ago:

    http://androidandme.com/2010/07/phones/samsung-galaxy-s2-rumors-begin/

    • Aaron Gingrich

      We actually dismissed the S2 rumors, as they were flat-out ridiculous as well. We just didn't make a post to explain why at the time =P

  • Victor

    Look the HD video flag on the bottom right from the second image, it says vidéo with accent on e. Very spanish!!!

    I speak spanish as well so... it's a really big fake!

    • Kane

      Yeah, I noticed that too but forgot to mention it. Another vote against this fake.

    • Jon

      The word vidéo is french. In Spain is spelled vídeo.

      http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vid%C3%A9o_%28homonymie%29

      • Victor

        True, vídeo is from Spain although I'm Argentinian. Vidéo is from France that's right. My mistake.

  • jigsaw918

    yes! im not the only one who saw the iPhone taskbar and i did notice that the phone icon looks exactly like my unlocked iPhone 3G.... safe to say: Fake and Gay.

  • fact is fact

    The pictures is indeed fake, however, the specifications may indeed be real! So proving the pictures are not real doesn't mean that such device with such features doesn't exist.

    • Aaron Gingrich

      "Are we saying the phone itself is definitely fake? Not at all. The specs certainly seem plausible for an early 2011 flagship device."

      I certainly don't mind criticism, but please read the article before doing so :)

  • RachetBomb

    LOL Androidpolice fail. Eric Schmidt showed off a unreleased/unannounced Android device that actually does appear to be the mythical Nexus S.

    • http://www.AndroidPolice.com Artem Russakovskii

      The Engadget renders we are talking about are not the Nexus S.

  • sam

    Does it has a front camera??..
    When there are new news can u update it? THX